,
Message sent from:

JOHN ACTON

Vice-Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor since 2015

Governor Responsibilities: Policy Review, English (SPAG)

Panels: Staffing (Chair), Parental Complaints Panel (Chair)

I was co-opted as a Governor at The Minster School in 2015. I previously undertook a similar role in an Oxfordshire C of E Primary School.  I am also a past Lay Assessor of Children’s Homes in Oxfordshire. I am currently the Secretary of the Warminster Preservation Trust Ltd. My interests include cycling and badminton. I am retired after a distinguished career in the selling and marketing of high end printing systems.

HEATHER COOPER

Chair of Governors since December 2017

Parent Governor October 2013 – September 2017: September 2017 – September 2021
Governor Responsibilities: Safeguarding

Panels: Pay, HT Appraisal, Staffing, Parental Complaints

I became a Parent Governor in October 2013, and took over as the Chair of Governors in late 2017. I have 2 children at The Minster School in Years 6 and 3. I have lived in Warminster since 2004, and am involved in both the swimming and running clubs. My working background is in HR and Business management. 

KIM DARLING

Parent Governor July 2018 – July 2022

Responsibilities: Whistle blowing, English (Writing)

Panels: HT Appraisal, Parental Complaints

I am a mum of two - my daughter is in Year 5 and my son is in Year 3. I have become a Parent Governor to be involved in supporting the school, and working with the Head Teacher, Governors and the whole team that make up Minster Primary School. I work part time in the Finance sector looking after clients. When there is free time as a family we like to ride bikes and watch movies. For time on my own I love to bake.

Reverend JACQUES DESROSIERS

Governor ex-officio since September 2014

Responsibilities:  RE, Church School Distinctiveness, British Values

Panels: Pay, HT Appraisal, Staffing Appeals

I have been a Governor ex-officio since September 2014.  As well as being a governor I regularly take morning assemblies.  I have a special responsibility for RE.  I am the local parish priest, and prior to that I had a career in financial administration in the international development charity sector both in the UK and Canada.  My wife and I have three boys (all adults) and six grandchildren (3 boys & 3 girls).

NICK GARDHAM

Foundation Governor July 2018 – July 2022
Responsibilities: Finance, Maths, E Safety

Panels: Staffing Appeals, Pupil Discipline (Chair)

I have recently been appointed to the Governing Body as a Foundation Governor. I have been a secondary school teacher in Manchester, and I am currently CEO of a national charitable body. My daughter attends the school in Year 1, and I look forward to being able to support the school as it continues to go from strength to strength. I enjoy camping, walking and spending time with friends and family.

JANE GARRETT

Co-Opted Governor December 2017 – December 2021

Staff Governor December 2013- December 2017
Governor Responsibilities: Health & Safety, Premises

Panels: Pupil Discipline

I have lived in Warminster and surrounding area for most of my life. I have been on the Governing Body since 2013, initially as a Staff Governor, and now as a Co-opted Governor. I have worked at the school for 20 years as a TA and HLTA, and been involved with the school since 1990 when my eldest child joined. I now have four grown up children who are all past pupils, and my granddaughter is currently in Year 1. My governor responsibility is Health and Safety, and Premises and in my current school role I support the Reception Class and provide PPA cover in YR, Y1 and Y4. I have seen many changes and improvements to the school over the years and want to support the school in maintaining and continuing to improve the wonderful school environment. Outside school I enjoy running, baking, reading and holidaying in Cornwall

ANNE-MARIE MAGGS

Staff Governor since October 2015

Governor Responsibilities: Policy Support

Panels: N/A

I have been at The Minster for 8 years in my role as Deputy Head. Having had governor experience in previous schools I took on the responsibility of teacher governor in order to develop a deeper understanding of the strategic development of the school. Since joining The Minster I have taught widely across the school, however my expertise is in the Foundation Stage. I am English Leader, KS1 and Foundation Stage Leader. My role has diversified this year, and whilst I still have a teaching commitment in Year 2 and Year 4, I have been given greater time to focus on Senior Leadership responsibilities working alongside the Head Teacher. I am also the Deputy Designated Safeguarding Officer

BEV SMALL

LA Governor July 2018 – July 2022

Responsibilities: Policies, English (Reading)

Panels: Pay, Staffing

I live near Tisbury with my family, which includes 2 children at university and 2 dogs. I have previous governor experience at another Wilshire CE Primary School, and I am delighted to have been appointed as the LA governor at The Minster School. My working background is in the corporate entertainment, catering and fundraising sectors. I am a Parish Councillor, and also organise our village’s Cricket Club teas. My interests include travelling, reading, gardening, bridge and skiing.

LISA TUDOR Head teacher

Governor ex-officio since September 2011

Designated Lead for Safeguarding, Health & Safety, Looked after Children and Disadvantaged Children

I was appointed Head teacher of The Minster CE Primary School in September 2011 after being Head teacher of three other schools, two in Wiltshire and one in South Wales.  As an ex-officio governor I attend all governing body meetings and provide detailed and relevant information about pupils' progress, attainment and overall school development on a broad range of curricular activities.  A key responsibility is all matters pertaining to safeguarding.  My out of school interests include time with family, involvement with various musical groups and city breaks in the UK and abroad.

JACOB WHITE

Parent Governor October 2016 – October 2020
Governor Responsibilities: SEND, Pupil Premium & GDPR

Panels: Staffing Appeals, Pupil Discipline

I have been a Parent Governor for two years, and have 3 children. My eldest child is now in Year 8 at Kingdown, and I still have two children at The Minster School in Years 6 and 4. I am responsible for SEND, Able and Gifted, Pupil Premium, and also cover the role of Data Protection Officer for the school. My free time is spent assisting the local Scout Group as an Occasional Helper.

.

.

ISABEL DAWSON

Clerk to the Governors since 2003

I have been Clerk to Governors since 2003, and the School Finance & Admin Officer since 2005.  Free time is walking with my dogs, or swimming, and I also enjoy skiing with my family.

X
Hit enter to search